Tea Tree Essential Oil - 10ml. 

Latin Name : Melaleuca Alternifolia. 
  Part of Plant Used: Leaves & Twigs. 
  Source: Australia. 
  Extraction Method: Steam Distillation. 

 

In early times, it seems the leaves of this tree were
  infused to make tea, which is how the name came
  into being. Tea tree   essential oil is the concentrated
  liquid compounds steam distilled from the leaves of
  the tree Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to the
  Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.
  The oil is claimed to have valuable antiseptic and
  anti-fungal properties due to constituents called
  terpenoids, and is used in much personal care
  products and medicines today. 

 

Tea tree oil is said to be good for relieving congestion, 
  cold, cough and flu. It has been used to   heal acne, 
  fungal infections, dandruff, vaginal infections, haemorrhoids, athlete's foot, and is believed to soothe aching muscles and joint injuries.   When added to bathwater it helps control bacteria.   Tea tree oil is not to be taken internally. It is usually used only on adults and must be kept away from children and pets. Don't use it if you're pregnant or lactating. 

The tea tree has been known for its medicinal properties since ancient times in eastern Australia. The Australian aborigines are known to have been using the crushed leaves to heal cuts, burns, sores, and infections for hundreds of years. They inhaled the oils from the crushed leaves to relieve coughs and colds. They sprinkled this oil on wounds and applied a poultice on it. They infused the leaves and made tea to soothe sore throats. It was between 1920 and 1930 that the essential oil of this tree began to be known and used for its antimicrobial properties in Europe. 

 

PLEASE NOTE: This essential oil is for external use ONLY.  

 

Properties

Origin  United Kingdom

 

Tea Tree Essential Oil - 10 ml

SKU: 451
€7.95Price
  • PLEASE NOTE:

    FREE shipping throughout the Republic of Cyprus for orders over €50

    For orders under €50 the shipping cost through (Cyprus registered post) is €2.50

    For orders outside the Republic of Cyprus, please contact us.

Address: Shops 3, Tombs of the Kings road No.15, 8046, Paphos, Cyprus

Mobile: (00357) 99447312  (Also Whatsapp & Viber)     Email: crystalshopcyprus@gmail.com

Returns Policy   |   Terms and Conditions    |   Privacy Policy

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • Trip Advisor Social Icon

© 2018 by M.S.Black Velvet Pub LTD